08-15-2019, 12:07 PM
(08-15-2019, 05:37 AM)Alexandra Wrote: Guess I'm doing a top 5, too? Because my brain is weird and enjoys making lists and ranking things??
Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga - absolutely flawless game outside of how the trigger for completing the bridge construction work in Hoohoo Village is weird and elusive and always has me stuck in that area for a while. Loving the writing, the colorful and playful art direction, and how the battle system and overworld traversal are really interactive and keep you engaged the entire time.
Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective - the best adventure game I've ever played, and more people should play it PLAY GHOST TRICK, YOU ALL. Really into how unique the gameplay is - it really stands out among all LucasArts and Myst clones and VNs.
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - I still think about these characters pretty much every day. Love this series so so much. It feels like home.
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night - this is a pretty obvious pick, but yeah! I'm a big fan of Castlevania, and this is it at its peak. I haven't actually played any Castlevania games that came out after it so really I'm comparing it to like, Super Castlevania 4 and Rondo of Blood.
Persona 2: Innocent Sin - I care so much about this game's cast and story, and am in love with the 2D sprites+low-poly 3D environments aesthetic.
Notable ones that didn't make the cut were Yakuza 0, The Curse of Monkey Island, Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward, Shin Megami Tensei II, Yoshi's Island, and The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild.
solid picks. i love ace attorney
but why is your post more redacted than the mueller report
for any inquiries please contact me in hell